TL;DR
- Almost nobody publishes prices. We checked eight cold email and outbound agency pricing pages. Two listed an actual number. The rest publish scope, terms, or a "book a call" button.
- The two that do: $1,500/mo and $3,000/mo tiers at one boutique agency, and ~$9,950 per four weeks per dedicated SDR at one enterprise provider (~$129K/year — note it bills in 13 cycles, not 12).
- The "$2,500–$8,000 industry range" has no source. Every tier ladder and per-meeting figure we chased traces back to roundup blogs citing each other — several quoting prices the named agencies don't publish and, in one case, a contract term the agency's own page contradicts.
- Hard tooling for a 100-mailbox multichannel setup is roughly $750–$900/mo at the cheapest verified vendors. Hold that against any quote under $2,000.
- A defensible cost per qualified meeting is closer to ~$1,000 than to the $300–$750 folklore — derived from published SDR benchmarks and the one agency that publishes a per-SDR price.
- The highest-stakes question isn't price. It's who owns the domains and mailboxes when you leave. Get it in the contract.
If you're shopping for a cold email agency, you've hit the wall already: search "cold email agency pricing" and you'll get a dozen confident tier ladders — boutique $1,900–$3,500, mid-market $4,000–$8,000, premium $8,000–$15,000 — and not one of them tells you where the numbers came from. So we went and looked. Not at the roundups, at the agencies: we opened eight cold email and outbound lead-gen agencies' own pricing pages and wrote down what they actually publish.
What we found reframes the question. This post isn't a price list, because the market doesn't have one. It's a guide to reading, pricing, and interrogating the quote you're about to be handed.
Every price below is tagged by where it came from. VERIFIED means we pulled it from the agency's or vendor's own published page. Where a number circulates widely but we couldn't trace it to a primary source, we say so and mark it directional rather than repeat it as fact. Prices change — confirm current figures with the vendor before budgeting.
The Short Answer
Most cold email agencies price as a flat monthly retainer, and most refuse to publish it. Of the eight pricing pages we checked, only two carried a dollar figure: a boutique tier structure at $1,500/mo and $3,000/mo, and a dedicated-SDR model at $9,950 per four-week cycle. Two others publish an intake budget floor or scope-by-volume instead. The rest gate price behind a call entirely.
That gap is the actual finding. When a market hides its prices, the number you're quoted is set partly by what you look like you can pay — so the leverage isn't in knowing "the going rate," it's in knowing what the work costs to deliver and which contract terms decide whether you keep anything when the engagement ends.
What Agencies Actually Publish
Here is the honest scoreboard from eight pricing pages, as of publication:
| Agency | Publishes a price? | What's on the page |
|---|---|---|
| Arvani Media | Yes | $1,500/mo and $3,000/mo tiers, plus a custom tier. Month 1 is setup; billing starts Month 2. States clients own all leads and contact data. |
| SalesRoads | Yes | From $9,950 per 4 weeks for one dedicated SDR; $16,750 per 4 weeks for two. Includes ~1,000 researched leads/mo and a support team. |
| SalesHive | No | Tiers by channel mix and daily touch volume. Publishes $0 setup fees and month-to-month, no long-term contracts — but zero dollar figures. |
| Martal Group | No | Publishes structure: Tier 1A is flat fee on a 3-month pilot minimum; higher tiers are flat fee + sales commission on a 4-month minimum. |
| Belkins | No | Prices by deliverable volume instead: 30+, 100+, or 200+ appointments per year. Scope includes no-show recovery. |
| Leadium | No | States all contracts are month-to-month. Its intake form's lowest budget band starts at $2,500 — a revealed floor, not a price (directional). |
| Beanstalk Consulting | No | A /pricing URL with no pricing on it — a 15-minute call CTA. |
| Cleverly | No | Its /pricing URL returned a 404 when we checked, and the homepage carried no dollar figures at all — only results claims. |
Two out of eight. That's the market. Anyone presenting you with a precise industry average is working from the same absence of data we are.
The Pricing Models, and Who Each One Really Serves
Price aside, there are only about six shapes a cold email engagement takes. The shape matters more than the sticker, because it determines what happens in a bad month.
| Model | What's published | Best for | Main risk to you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flat retainer (boutique) | $1,500–$3,000/mo (verified, one agency) | First outbound motion; wanting to own the system afterward | Paid in full during a zero-meeting month. Work is front-loaded; the fee isn't |
| Flat retainer (dedicated SDR) | ~$9,950 per 4 weeks per SDR (verified, one agency) | $50K+ ASP, enterprise ICP, needs a named human | 13 billing cycles a year, not 12. Costs like an in-house hire without retaining the knowledge |
| Retainer, price gated | Terms only; one intake floor at $2,500 (directional) | Genuinely complex ICP that needs scoping | No anchor to negotiate against; price partly reflects how you present |
| Pay per qualified meeting | No agency we checked publishes one | Proven close rate; want volume risk transferred | "Qualified" gets defined by the party paid per unit |
| Retainer + commission | Structure published; percentage never is | Short cycles, high ASP, clean CRM | Requires exposing pipeline data; rate is opaque pre-quote |
| Infrastructure only | $3.00–$4.50 per mailbox/mo, ~$14/yr per domain (verified) | You have a working offer and copy; you lack sending capacity | Solves a slice of the problem. List quality, offer and copy stay yours |
One structure worth asking for that essentially nobody publishes: a reduced retainer plus a per-meeting fee. It funds the ramp honestly and keeps the agency motivated in month four. You'll be constructing it yourself — there's no market comparable to anchor to — but it's the most balanced arrangement of the set. If you want the full economics of outcome-based deals, we broke them down in our guide to how performance-based cold email agencies actually work.
The Cost Stack Hiding Under a Cheap Retainer
Here's the leverage a buyer rarely uses: you can price the delivery yourself. These are current published vendor prices, and they let you work out how much of a retainer is left over for actual human work.
| Line item | Published price | Cost at 100 mailboxes |
|---|---|---|
| Mailboxes (infra vendor) | $3.00–$4.50/mailbox/mo billed annually, 10-mailbox minimum | $300–$450/mo |
| Mailboxes (bought direct) | Google Workspace Business Starter $7.00/user/mo; Microsoft 365 Business Basic $7.00/user/mo annual | $700/mo |
| Domains | ~$14/yr per .com | ~$12/mo across a domain set |
| Sending platform | Smartlead $39–$379/mo; Instantly $47–$358/mo. Unlimited email accounts on all plans | $97–$174/mo |
| Inbox warmup | Bundled free on major platforms | $0 |
| Data / enrichment | Clay from $167/mo (Launch) or $446/mo (Growth); data credits from $0.05 | $167+/mo |
| Email verification | ~$0.0018/email ($89 per 50,000 credits) | ~$18/mo at 10K/mo |
| LinkedIn automation | HeyReach from $79/mo; agency tiers $999–$2,999/mo | $79+/mo |
Add it up: roughly $750–$900/month in hard costs for a 100-mailbox multichannel operation using the cheapest verified vendors. Now hold that against a $1,500 retainer — it's spending a third to a half of itself before anyone writes a sequence or reads a reply. That's not automatically disqualifying, but it tells you exactly how many human hours you're really buying.
Watch the pass-throughs. Inbox warmup is bundled free on every major sending platform now, and verification runs under two-tenths of a cent per email. If a quote line-items "warmup tool" or leans on "we verify every contact" to justify a fee bump, it's charging you for commodities. Meanwhile agency-tier platform licences and white-label workspace fees are exactly what gets marked up and resold as "platform access included."
If you want to build this model out properly for your own volume — including the human-labor line — we published a full bottoms-up breakdown in what cold email really costs, down to cost per meeting, and the mailbox math specifically in how many domains and mailboxes you actually need.
The Numbers Everyone Quotes That Nobody Can Source
This is the part we'd want if we were the buyer. Several figures dominate the search results for this topic and none of them survive a check.
The tier ladder
"Boutique $1,900–$3,500, mid-range $4,000–$8,000, premium $8,000–$15,000." It appears across many sites with no survey, no sample, and no source. Untraceable. Treat any quote that cites "the industry range" as citing folklore.
"$300–$750 per qualified meeting"
Repeated across pricing guides everywhere — and not one agency we checked publishes a per-meeting price on its own site. These are unsourced editorial estimates circulating as market data.
Roundups quoting prices the agencies don't publish
One widely-surfaced roundup presents a "10 agencies compared, monthly cost" table with no link to a single agency pricing page. We spot-checked two of its rows against the agencies themselves. It listed one agency at $397–$797, whose own pricing URL 404s and whose homepage carries no dollar figures at all. It listed another at $5,000–$10,000, while a different roundup asserted that same agency's starter plan was $4,000/mo on a six-month commitment — and that agency's own pricing page publishes no dollar figures and explicitly advertises month-to-month with no long-term contracts. Two roundups, two different invented prices, and a contract term the agency's own page contradicts.
The SDR benchmark that gets misquoted upward
This one matters most, because it launders a genuinely rigorous source. The Bridge Group's 2025 SDR Models, Motions & Metrics report (10th edition, n=351 B2B companies, median company revenue $47M) puts the median monthly SDR quota at 10 meetings, and notes it is down roughly 40% since 2018. Content circulating around this topic variously claims "The Bridge Group reports 21 meetings per month," "a 2026 benchmark of 12–15," and "a median of 14.6." Those are 20–110% above the actual published figure, they cite a real report, and they move in the opposite direction from the trend that report documents.
Why this should change how you read a proposal. The median in-house SDR is expected to book about 10 meetings a month, and the same report finds only around 60% of reps hit quota. So an agency promising 20–30 meetings a month per equivalent headcount is claiming two to three times the median in-house quota. That's not impossible — but it's an extraordinary claim, and it deserves a question about how "meeting" is being defined rather than a nod.
What a Fair Cost Per Meeting Actually Looks Like
No primary source publishes a market cost per qualified meeting. But you can derive a defensible one from two verified inputs, which is more than the roundups do.
The in-house path. The Bridge Group puts median SDR on-target earnings at $80K ($55K base / $25K variable). Load that at roughly 1.25x for payroll tax and benefits and add tooling and management, and you're near $110–130K per year fully loaded. At the median quota of 10 meetings a month (120/year), that's roughly $900–$1,100 per meeting — and materially higher in the real world, where only about 60% of reps hit quota.
The agency path. The one agency publishing a per-SDR price sits at $9,950 per four-week cycle. At 13 cycles that's about $129,350 a year. At the same median quota: roughly $995 per meeting.
Two independent routes landing near $1,000. This is a triangulation from verified inputs, not a survey finding, and your ASP, ICP seniority and geography will move it a lot. But it does make the "$300–$750 per meeting" figure look like optimistic marketing rather than a benchmark — and it gives you a number to reason with when a quote arrives. For the wider argument about whether the SDR seat itself still makes sense, see what the 2026 data actually says about the death of the SDR.
The Nine Questions to Ask Before You Sign
Because price is gated across most of this market, your real leverage is in terms. These are the ones that decide what you're left holding.
- Who owns the domains and mailboxes? The single highest-stakes question, and it's asked least. Cold email infrastructure is sold as slots inside a vendor account — whoever's account holds them, keeps them. If the agency owns the tenant, churning costs you every warmed domain and inbox you funded, plus another three to four weeks of warmup to replace them. Ask whose registrar account, whose Workspace or Microsoft tenant, and what the written handover procedure is on termination. In the contract, not the kickoff call.
- How is "qualified meeting" defined — and who arbitrates? In a per-meeting model this is the price. Pin down title and seniority floor, company size, geography, whether budget and timing must be established, and booked versus held. If the agency is sole arbiter, the price is whatever they decide it is.
- What happens on a no-show? At least one agency publishes no-show recovery as named, included scope — so there's no excuse for a quote that's silent on it. Do you pay for booked or held? Are no-shows replaced free, or re-billed?
- What's the minimum term? Published market terms run the full spread: some agencies publish 3- and 4-month pilot minimums, others publish month-to-month with no long-term contract. Both are normal. A 6- or 12-month lock is therefore a choice, not an industry standard, and should buy you a better rate.
- Is there a setup fee, or a "free" setup month? One agency publishes $0 setup fees; another makes Month 1 a setup month with billing starting Month 2. Both are honest structures. Where setup is free but the term is long, calculate the blended monthly cost across the whole term rather than the sticker price.
- Do you own the data? "Clients own all leads and contact data" is published by at least one agency, so use it as the benchmark. Ask for export format and cadence — and whether replies, positive-reply classifications and suppression lists leave with you.
- Who owns the copy? Can they run near-identical sequences for the next client in your category?
- Is there exclusivity within your ICP? Nobody publishes this. Ask how many current clients sell to the same buyers at the same accounts — your prospects receive all of it, and shared domain reputation absorbs the collision.
- What happens at the tier boundary? Look for careful phrasing like "no additional fees for tools, contacts or campaign volume within your plan tier." Then ask what the overage looks like when you cross it.
How Long Before You Should Expect Meetings
Three independent sources converge here, which is unusual for this topic. The Bridge Group puts SDR ramp at 3.0 months (its lowest since 2010). One agency structures engagements as 3- and 4-month pilots. Another makes Month 1 a setup month and doesn't start billing until Month 2.
The shape they agree on: month 1 is infrastructure and warmup, month 2 is first signal, month 3 is the earliest fair point to judge the engagement. Anyone promising meetings in week two is either skipping warmup or sending from shared, pre-warmed infrastructure — and you should ask which, because the second one puts your domain reputation in a pool you don't control. Our guide to building cold email infrastructure that lands in the inbox covers why that ramp isn't negotiable.
So What Should You Actually Pay?
Given what's genuinely published, here's a defensible way to frame your own budget:
- Under $1,500/mo — hard tooling eats most of it. Expect a light-touch, largely templated service, or infrastructure-only. Reasonable if you have the offer and copy handled and just need sending capacity.
- $1,500–$3,000/mo — the published boutique band. Realistic for a managed single-channel or light multichannel motion with real strategy hours in it. This is where most first outbound engagements should land.
- $3,000–$8,000/mo — nobody publishes prices here, but it's where multichannel programs with dedicated strategists and heavier data work sit. Ask hardest about ownership and exclusivity in this band.
- $9,000+/mo — dedicated-SDR territory, verified at ~$9,950 per four weeks. Justifiable at $50K+ ASP where a named human working named accounts changes outcomes. Check whether you're billed 12 or 13 cycles.
And whatever the band: price the tooling yourself first, then ask what the remainder buys in human hours. That single calculation reframes the negotiation better than any benchmark. If you're evaluating the agency itself rather than just the quote, our guide to choosing and vetting a GTM engineering agency covers the diligence side.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a cold email agency cost per month?
The only prices published on agencies' own sites in our check of eight pricing pages were $1,500/mo and $3,000/mo tiers at one boutique agency, and $9,950 per four weeks per dedicated SDR at an enterprise provider. The wider "$2,500–$8,000" ranges quoted across the internet have no published source behind them — most agencies publish no prices at all. The closest signal from the rest is an intake budget floor, one of which starts at $2,500.
Why won't cold email agencies publish their pricing?
Partly because scope genuinely varies — channel mix, volume, data depth and ICP complexity all move the cost of delivery. But partly because gated pricing lets the quote reflect what a buyer appears able to pay, and removes any anchor to negotiate against. You can restore that anchor by pricing the tooling stack yourself (roughly $750–$900/mo in hard costs at 100 mailboxes) and asking what the remainder buys in human hours.
Is pay-per-meeting better than a retainer?
It transfers volume risk, but it concentrates all the tension into one word. No agency we checked publishes a per-meeting price, so you can't comparison-shop it — and whoever is paid per meeting also decides, in practice, what counts as one. If you go this route, define seniority, company size, geography and booked-versus-held in the contract, and name who arbitrates disputes.
What's a fair price per qualified meeting?
No primary source publishes a market rate. Deriving it from published benchmarks — median SDR on-target earnings of $80K and a median monthly quota of 10 meetings, across 351 B2B companies — puts a fully loaded in-house meeting near $900–$1,100. The one agency publishing a per-SDR price works out to roughly $995 per meeting at that same quota. The widely-repeated "$300–$750 per meeting" figure traces to no source we could find.
What's hidden underneath a cheap retainer?
Hard tooling for a 100-mailbox multichannel setup runs roughly $750–$900/month at the cheapest verified vendors: mailboxes $300–$450 via infrastructure vendors (or $700 buying Google Workspace or Microsoft 365 seats direct), domains around $12, a sending platform at $97–$174, data enrichment from $167, verification around $18, and LinkedIn automation from $79. Warmup is bundled free on every major platform, so a separate warmup charge is a margin play on a commodity.
Who owns the domains and inboxes when the contract ends?
Whoever's vendor account holds them — which is why this belongs in the contract rather than the kickoff call. Cold email infrastructure is sold as slots inside a vendor tenant, so if the agency owns that tenant, leaving costs you every warmed domain and inbox you funded plus another three to four weeks of warmup to rebuild. Confirm the registrar account, the Workspace or Microsoft tenant, and the written handover procedure on termination before you sign.
Weighing a quote, or deciding whether to build outbound in-house instead? Run the numbers with our full cold email cost breakdown, or talk to our team — we build and run cold email, LinkedIn and RevOps systems for B2B teams, and we're happy to tell you when an agency isn't the right answer.
By the GenFlows GTM engineering team. Agency prices and terms were read directly from each company's own published pricing page at the time of writing; tooling prices come from each vendor's published pricing page. Both change — confirm current figures before budgeting. Benchmark data from The Bridge Group's 2025 SDR Models, Motions & Metrics report (n=351). Last updated August 2026.
The GenFlows team builds AI-powered cold outbound systems for B2B teams.